top of page

PRIVACY NOTICE

PRIVACY NOTICE CIAESPINOZA.COM

CIAESPINOZA SAS, better known as CIAESPINOZA.COM, with address at 21st Street #102, Yucatan neighborhood, Merida city, municipality or delegation of Merida, postal code 97050, in the state of Yucatan, Mexico, and the website https://www.ciaespinoza.com/, is responsible for the use and protection of your personal data, and we inform you as follows:

For what purposes will we use your personal data?

The personal data we collect from you will be used for the following necessary purposes for the requested service:

To comply with the law

This purpose is necessary for the legal relationship you have with CIAESPINOZA.COM, as CIAESPINOZA.COM is obligated to comply with the law, including the processing of your personal data for billing, accounting, and other legal purposes.

To provide you with our products and services

This purpose is necessary for the legal relationship you have with CIAESPINOZA.COM, as it is necessary for you to provide your personal data to us in order to provide you with the requested products and services.

Additionally, we will use your personal information for the following optional secondary purposes that are not necessary for the requested service but allow us to provide you with better attention:

  • To improve our website and services: This purpose is not necessary for the legal relationship you have with CIAESPINOZA.COM but is useful for improving our products and services.
     

  • To show you personalized advertising: This purpose is not necessary for the legal relationship you have with CIAESPINOZA.COM but is useful for displaying advertising relevant to your interests.
     

  • To transfer your personal data to countries outside Mexico: This purpose is not necessary for the legal relationship you have with CIAESPINOZA.COM but may be necessary to provide you with certain products or services.

If you do not want your personal data to be used for these secondary purposes, please indicate it by contacting info@ciaespinoza.com:

I do not consent to the use of my personal data for the following purposes

  • To improve our website and our services.

  • To show personalized advertising.

  • To transfer my personal data to countries outside Mexico.

Refusing the use of your personal data for these purposes cannot be a reason for us to deny the services and products you request or contract with us.

What personal data will we use for these purposes?

To carry out the purposes described in this privacy notice, we will use the following personal data:

  • Identification data

  • Contact data

  • Physical characteristics data

  • Biometric data

  • Employment data

  • Academic data

  • Migration data

  • Patrimonial and/or financial data

How can you access, rectify, or cancel your personal data, or oppose its use?

You have the right to know what personal data we have about you, for what purposes we use them, and the conditions of their use (Access). Likewise, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information if it is outdated, inaccurate, or incomplete (Rectification); to have it removed from our records or databases when you consider that it is not being used properly (Cancellation); as well as to object to the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Objection). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

To exercise any of the ARCO rights, you must submit the respective request through the following means:

Online request: You can submit your request online through the contact form on our website.

Regarding the procedure and requirements for exercising your ARCO rights, we inform you as follows:

a) How can the owner and, where appropriate, his representative, prove their identity, as well as the personality of the latter?

Current official identification of the owner or their representative. In case the procedure is carried out by a representative, they must present a power of attorney signed before a notary public.

b) What information and/or documentation should the request contain?

  • Full name of the owner.

  • Owner's address.

  • Owner's phone number.

  • Owner's email address.

  • Description of the right you want to exercise.

  • Personal data you want to be provided, rectified, canceled, or opposed.

c) How many days will it take to respond to your request?

  • 20 business days from the date the request was received.

How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal information?

In order for you to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, we offer the following means:

  • Objection and Limitation of use or disclosure:
    Objection: You can express your objection to the use of your personal data for specific purposes by sending your request through the following means: Online request: You can submit your request online through the contact form on our website.

     

  • Limitation of use or disclosure: You can request the limitation of the use or disclosure of your personal data by sending your request through the following means: Online request: You can submit your request online through the contact form on our website.

How can you learn about changes in this privacy notice?

  • This privacy notice may undergo modifications, changes, or updates due to new legal requirements; our own needs for the products or services we offer; our privacy practices; changes in our business model, or other reasons.
     

  • We commit to keeping you informed about the changes that this privacy notice may undergo, through:

    • Publication on the website: Cia Espinoza will publish changes or updates to the Privacy Notice on its website. Users can access the updated Privacy Notice at any time through the website.
       

  • Other forms of notification: Cia Espinoza may communicate changes to the Privacy Notice through other means, such as email or push notifications.

PRIVACY NOTICE ON 24/7 AUDIO AND VIDEO RECORDING

Purposes of the processing of your personal data


The personal data we collect through the security cameras in our facilities will be used for the following purposes:​

  • Preventing the commission of crimes and/or administrative responsibilities within our facilities.

  • Identifying individuals who enter or transit through our facilities.

  • Investigating any incidents that occur within our facilities.

 

Personal data we collect

 

The personal data we collect through security cameras are the following:

  • Image: photograph or video of the person entering or transiting through our facilities.

  • Date and time of recording.

  • Area of the facility where the recording was made.

Transfer of your personal data

Your personal data may be transferred to third parties, only in the following cases:

  1. To competent authorities, in compliance with a court order or a duly founded and motivated request.

  2. To third parties that provide support or advice, provided that such third parties commit to respecting the principles of personal data protection established in the LFPDPPP.



Means to exercise your rights
 

You have the right to know what personal data we have about you, for what purposes we use them, and the conditions of the treatment we give them (access). Likewise, you have the right to request the correction of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete (rectification); to have them removed from our records or databases when you consider that they are not necessary for any of the purposes for which we collect them (cancellation); or to have them transferred to another controller (transfer).
 

To exercise any of your rights, you can contact us through the following means: Email: info@ciaespinoza.com
 

Revocation of consent

You can revoke the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data through the means we have provided for the exercise of your rights. However, it is important to note that revoking your consent will mean that we cannot provide you with the services you have requested.

Changes to the privacy notice

We reserve the right to make modifications or updates to this privacy notice at any time, to address legislative developments, internal policies, or new requirements for the provision or offering of our services. These modifications will be available to the public through our website https://www.ciaespinoza.com/

Last update: December 26, 2023.

bottom of page